The following are some secondary schools in Ghana grouped according to Region basis

The following are some secondary schools in Ghana grouped according to Region basis

Ashanti Region

There are more than 80 Senior Secondary schools in the region. Some are;

Adansi North District / Adansi South District

  • Akrofuom Secondary/Technical, Akrofuom
  • Asare Bediako Secondary, Akrokerri
  • Bogwesango Secondary, Bodwesango
  • Dompoase Secondary, Dompoase
  • New Edubiase Secondary, New Edubiase
  • T.I. Ahmadiyya Senior High School, Fomena

Obuasi Municipal District

  • Christ the King Catholic Senior High School
  • Father Augustine Murphy Commercial School
  • Obuasi Secondary/Technical School
  • St. Margaret Senior High School (Private)
  • Just Love Senior High School (Private)
  • Adansi Technical Institute (Private)

Afigya-Sekyere District

  • Adu Gyamfi Secondary, Jamasi
  • Agona Secondary/Technical, Agona
  • Konadu Yiadom Secondary, Asaman
  • Okomfo Anokye Secondary, Wiamoase
  • S.D.A. Secondary, Agona
  • Tetrem Secondary, Tetrem

Ahafo Ano North District

  • Maabang Secondary/Technical, Maabang
  • Tepa Secondary, Tepa

Ahafo Ano South District

  • Mankranso Secondary, Mankranso

Amansie East District

  • Jacobu Secondary/Technical, Jacobu
  • Oppong Memorial Secondary, Kokofu
  • Saint Joseph Secondary/Technical, Ahwiren
  • SDA Secondary, Bekwai
  • Wesley High School, Bekwai

Amansie West District

  • Esase Bontefufuo Secondary, Esase Bontefufuo
  • Manso-Adubia Secondary, Adubia
  • Mansoman Secondary, Manso Atwere

Asante Akim North District

  • Agogo State College, Agogo
  • Collins Secondary/Technical, Agogo
  • Konongo Odumase Secondary, Odumase
  • Owerriman Secondary, Domeabra

Asante Akim South District

  • Bompata Presby Secondary, Bompata
  • Juaso Secondary/Technical, Juaso
  • Ofoase Secondary/Technical, Ofoase

Atwima Mponua District / Atwima Nwabiagya District

  • Mpasatia Secondary/Technical, Mpasatia
  • Nyinahin Catholic Secondary, Nyinahin
  • Osei Tutu Secondary, Akropong
  • Toase Secondary, Toase
  • Yaa Asantewaa Girls Secondary, Tanoso

Botsomtwe/Atwima/Kwanhuma District

  • Afia Kobi Ampem Girls Secondary, Trabuom
  • Beposo Secondary, Beposo
  • Jachie Pramso Senior High School
  • St.Margaret High School,Feyiase
  • Ejuraman Secondary, Ejura
  • Sekyedumase Secondary, Sekyedumase

Kumasi Metropolitan District

  • Adventist Secondary School, Bantama-Kumasi
  • Anglican Secondary School, Asem-Kumasi
  • Pentecost Secondary School,Breman-kumasi
  • Roman Girls Nursing Training School,[Suame-Kumasi]
  • Asanteman Secondary School, Bantama
  • Ashanti Kingdom Senior High School,Ahodwo Daban-Kumasi
  • Kumasi Academy, Asokore Mampong
  • Kumasi Girls Secondary School, Abrepo- Kumasi
  • Kumasi High School, Atonsu Gyenase
  • Kumasi secondary Technical School, Patasi-Kumasi
  • Mmofraturo Girls Secondary School, Kumasi
  • Opoku Ware School, Kumasi
  • Osei Kyeretwie Secondary School, Old Tafo
  • Prempeh College, Kumasi
  • Engel Educational Complex – Kronom

Kwabre District

  • Adanwomase Secondary, Adanwomase
  • Aduman Secondary, Aduman
  • Antoa Secondary, Antoa
  • Gyeama Penson Secondary/Technical, Aboaso
  • Kofi Adjei Secondary/Technical, Bampanase
  • Simms Secondary, Fawoade

Offinso District

  • Akumadan Secondary, Akumadan
  • Namong Secondary, Namong
  • St. Jerome Secondary, Abofour

Sekyere East District

  • Asokore T.I. Ahmad Secondary, Asokore
  • Dadease Agriculture Secondary, Dadease
  • Effiduase Secondary/Commercial, Effiduase
  • Krobea Asante Vocational/Technical Institute, Asokore
  • Tweneboa Kodua Secondary School, Kumawu

Sekyere West District

  • Amaniampong Secondary, Mampong
  • Nsutaman Catholic Secondary, Nsuta
  • Saint Joseph Secondary/Commercial School, Mampong
  • Saint Monica’s Secondary, Mampong

Ejisu/Juaben District

  • Juaben Secondary School, Juaben
  • Ejisuman Secondary School, Ejisu
  • Ejisu Secondary Technical School, Ejisu
  • Bonwire Secondary Technical School, Bonwire
  • Achinakrom Secondary School, Ejisu – Achinakrom
  • Church of Christ Senior High School – Adade-ntam

Brong Ahafo Region

Asunafo North District / Asunafo South District

  • Ahafoman Secondary/Technical, Goaso
  • Kukuom Agric Secondary, Kukuom
  • Mim Secondary, Mim

Asutifi District

  • Acherensua Secondary, Acherensua
  • Gyamfi Kumanin Secondary /Technical, Wamahinso
  • Hwidiem Secondary, Hwidiem
  • OLA Girls Secondary, Kenyasi

Atebubu-Amantin District

  • Atebubu Secondary, Atebubu
  • Amanten Secondary, Amanten
  • Prang Secondary, Prang
  • Yeji Secondary / Technical, Yeji

Berekum District

  • Berekum Secondary, Berekum
  • Jinjini Secondary, Jinjini
  • Methodist Secondary/Technical, Biadan
  • Presbyterian Secondary, Berekum

Dormaa District

  • Dormaa Secondary, Dormaa Ahenkro
  • Mansen Comm. Day Secondary, Wamfie
  • Nkrankwanta Comm Secondary, Nkrankwanta
  • Wamanafo Comm Day Secondary/Technical, Wamanafo

Jaman North District / Jaman South District

  • Drobo Secondary, Drobo
  • Goka Secondary /Technical, Goka
  • Nafana Secondary, Sampa
  • Our Lady of Providence Secondary, Kwasi Buokrom
  • Sumaman Secondary, Suma-Ahenkro

Kintampo North District / Kintampo South District

  • Jema Secondary, Jema
  • Kintampo Secondary, Kintampo

Nkoranza District

  • Busunya Secondary, Busunya
  • Nkoranza Secondary/Technical, Nkoranza

Pru District/Sene District

  • Kajaji Secondary, Kajaji Settlement Town
  • Kwame Danso Secondary/Technical, Kwame Danso

Sunyani District

  • Chiraa Secondary, Chiraa
  • Notre Dame Girls Secondary, Sunyani
  • Odomaseman Day Secondary, Odomase
  • Sunyani Secondary School, Sunyani
  • Sacred Heart Secondary, Nsoatre
  • St. James Seminary and Secondary, Abesim
  • Twene Amanfo Secondary/Technical, Sunyani
  • Sunyani Business Secondary School (SUBSEC), Sunyani

Tain District Tano North District / Tano South District

  • Bechem Presbyterian Secondary School, Bechem
  • Boakye Tromo Secondary/Technical, Duayaw Nkwanta
  • Bomaa Comm. Secondary, Bomaa
  • Duayaw Nkwanta Secondary, Duayaw Nkwanta
  • Techimantia Presbyterian Secondary/Commercial, Techimantia
  • Yamfo Anglican Comm., Yamfo

Techiman Municipal District

  • Asuogyaman Secondary/Technical, Aworowa
  • Buoyem Secondary, Boyem
  • Guakro Effa Secondary, Offuman
  • Techiman Secondary, Techiman
  • Tuobodom Secondary/Technical, Tuobodom

Wenchi District

  • Wenchi Methodist Secondary, Wenchi
  • Badu Secondary/Technical, Badu/Wenchi
  • Koae Secondary/Technical, Koase/Wenchi
  • Nkoranman Senior Secondary, Seikwa/Wenchi
  • Menji Secondary, Menji

Central Region

There are 48 schools listed in the region.

Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese District

  • Abakrampa Secondary/Technical School, Abakrampa
  • Aburaman Secondary School, Abura Dunkwa
  • Aggrey Memorial Secondary School, Cape Coast

Agona District

  • Kwanyako Secondary School, Kwanyako
  • Nsaba Presbyterian Secondary School, Nsaba
  • Nyakrom Day Secondary School, Nyakrom
  • Siddiq Senior High School,Nyakrom
  • Naana Khadijah Islamic Girls School (KHADISCO),Swedru.
  • Swedru School of Business, Swedru

Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District

  • Besease Sec/Comm, Besease
  • Enyan Denkyira Secondary School, Denkyira
  • Mando Secondary Tech School, Mando

Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District

  • Breman Asikuma Secondary, Breman Asikuma
  • Odoben Secondary, Odoben

Assin North District / Assin South District

  • Adankwaman Secondary/Comm, Assin Darman
  • Assin Manso Secondary School Assin Manso
  • Assin North Secondary /Technical, Assin Asempaneye
  • Assin Nsuta Secondary School, Assin Nsuta
  • Nyankumase Ahenkro Secondary School, Nyankumase Ahenkro
  • Obiri Yeboah Secondary School, Assin Fosu

Awutu/Effutu/Senya District

  • Obrakyere Secondary /Technical School, Obrakyere
  • Senya Secondary School, Senya
  • Winneba Secondary School, Winneba

Cape Coast Municipal District

  • Academy of Christ the King
  • Adisadel College, Cape Coast
  • Effutu Secondary / Technical, Effutu
  • Ghana National College, Cape Coast
  • Holy Child Secondary School, Cape Coast
  • Mfantsipim School established as “Wesleyan High School”ranked 21st in Africa
  • Oguaa Secondary/Technical, Cape Coast
  • University Practice Secondary School, Cape Coast
  • Wesley Girls’ High School, Cape Coast
  • Saint Augustine’s College, Cape Coast (Ranked the Best all Male school in Africa)

Gomoa District

  • Apam Secondary School, Apam
  • Gomoa Secondary /Technical School, Dawurampon
  • Mozano Comm/Secondary, Mozano
  • Potsin T.I. Ahmadiya Secondary School, Potsin

Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem District

  • Edinaman Day Secondary School, Elmina
  • Eguafo-Abrem Secondary, Agona Abirem
  • Komenda Secondary, Komenda

Mfantsiman District

  • Ekumfi T. I. Ahmadiiya Secondary School, Esakyir
  • Kwegyir Aggrey Secondary, Anomabo
  • Mankesim Secondary/Technical, Mankesim
  • Mfantsiman Girls Secondary School, Saltpond
  • Saltpond Methodist High School, Saltpond

Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District

  • Jukwa Secondary School, Jukwa
  • Twifo Praso Secondary School, Twifo Praso

Upper Denkyira District

  • Boa-Amponsem Secondary School- Dunkwa-On-Offin
  • Diaso Secondary School, Diaso
  • Dunkwa Secondary/Technical School, Dunkwa-On-Offin

Eastern Region

Akuapim North District

  • Okuapenmman Secondary School, Akuapem-Akropong
  • Nifa Secondary School, Adukrom
  • Adukrom Sec.Technical School, Adukrom

Akuapim South District

♥Nsawam Senior High School

  • Nsawam business college
  • Presbyterien Secondary Technical School, Aburi
  • Aburi Girls’ Secondary School (ABUGISS)
  • Presby Senior High Technical SchoolLarteh P.S.T.S.
  • Saint Martin’s Secondary School, Nsawam-Adoagyiri

Asuogyaman District

  • Akosombo International School
  • Akwamuman Senior Secondary School

Birim South District

  • Akim Swedru Secondary School (AKISS)
  • Oda Secondary School – Oda

East Akim District

  • Christian Heritage Secondary Technical,Kukurantumi, Akyem
  • Ofori Panin Secondary School,Kukurantumi, Akyem
  • Saint Paul Technical School, Kukurantumi, Akyem
  • Kibi Secondary Technical School, Kyebi, Akyem
  • Abuakwa State College, (Kibi)

Fanteakwa District

  • Osino Presbyterian Secondary Technical, Osino

Kwahu South District

  • Nkwatia Secondary School, Nkwatia Kwahu GREAT NKWASCO
  • Nkawkaw Secondary School, Nkawkaw
  • St. Peters Boys Secondary School, Nkwatia Kwahu
  • Mpraeso secondary school,[Mpraeso]

New-Juaben Municipal District

  • Ghana Secondary School, Koforidua (GHANASS)
  • Koforidua Secondary/Technical School (KSTS)
  • New-Juaben Secondary Commecial School (NJUASCO)
  • Pope John’s Secondary School, Koforidua (POJOSS)

Yilo Krobo District

  • Yilo Krobo secondary Commercial School

Koforidua Technical Institute, Koforidua good foundation ~asg

  • boso secondary technical school
  • Asesewa Secondary School, Asesewa]

Greater Accra Region

Accra Metropolis District

  • Accra Academy, Kaneshie, Ghana’s best school, ranked 8th in Africa
  • Accra Girls Secondary School, Maamobi.
  • Accra Grammar School – Homepage
  • Accra High School, Asylum Down
  • [[Achimota Secondary School] Ranked 19th in Africa]
  • Action Secondary Technical School Homepage
  • American Curriculum International School – Homepage
  • Armed Forces Secondary/Technical, Burma Camp
  • Aquinas Secondary, Cantonments
  • Christian Methodist School, Asylum Down
  • Dansoman Secondary School, Dansoman
  • Ebenezer Secondary School, Dansoman
  • Edge Hill Senior High School, Awoshie
  • Faith Montessori School and International College – Homepage
  • Ghana International School – Homepage
  • Holy Trinity Secondary, High Street
  • Kaneshie Secondary/Technical School, Kaneshie
  • Kinbu Secondary/Technical, Kinbu
  • La Presbyterian Senior Secondary School, La Emmaus
  • Labone Secondary, Labone
  • Lincoln Community School, Accra Ghana
  • Madina Senior High SChool, Madina Accra
  • Nungua Secondary School, Nungua
  • O’Reilly Secondary, Adabraka
  • Odorgonno Secondary, Awoshie
  • Osu Presbyterian Secondary School, Osu
  • Presbyterian Boys’ Secondary]], Legon ranked 16th in Africa Homepage
  • Saint Mary’s Secondary, Korle Gonno Best Girls School In Greater Accra(Affiliating With Accra Aca To Form ACASMA)
  • Teshie Presby Secondary, Teshie
  • Wesley Grammar, Dansoman

Dangme East District

  • Ada Secondary School, Ada-Foah
  • Ada Secondary/Technical School, Ada

Dangme West District

  • Ghanata Secondary High School, (Dodowa]
  • Ningo Secondary School, Old Ningo
  • Osudoku Secondary/Technical School, Asutsuare
  • Zion Methodist secondary Technical school[Dawhywa]

Tema Municipal District

  • Ashiaman Secondary, Ashiaman
  • Chemu Secondary, Tema Community 4 – Homepage
  • Manhean Secondary/Technical, Tema New Town
  • Our Lady of Mercy Secondary, Lashibi
  • Presbyterian Senior Secondary, Tema
  • SOS Hermann Gmeiner International College
  • Tema International College
  • Tema Methodist Day Secondary, Tema
  • Tema Secondary, Tema Community 5
  • Saint Stephen’s International school

Ga East District

  • St. John’s Grammar, New Achimota
  • West Africa Secondary, Adenta [Ranked first class in Ghana and 5th in Ghana]

Ga West District

  • Amasaman Secondary/Technical, Amasaman
  • Torkuase Secondary, Torkuase
  • Wadud Secondary, Wasec

Northern Region

East Gonja District

  • Salaga Secondary School, Salaga
  • Salaga T.I Ahmadiya Secondary School, Salaga

East Mamprusi District

  • Nalerigu Secondary School, Nalerigu

Savelugu/Nanton District

  • Savelugu Secondary School, Savelugu

Tamale Municipal District

  • Business Secondary School, Tamale
  • Ghana College (GHANASCO), Tamale.
  • Northern School of Business, Tamale
  • Tamale Girls Secondary School,Tamale
  • Tamale Secondary School, Tamale (Tamasco)

West Gonja District

  • Damongo Secondary School, Damongo

Yendi District

  • Yendi Secondary School, Yendi

Upper East Region

Bawku Municipal District

  • Bawku Secondary School, Bawku (Bawso)

Bawku West District

  • Zebilla Secondary School, Zebilla

Bolgatanga Municipal District

  • Bolgatanga Girls Secondary School, Bolgatanga (BOGISS)
  • Bolgatanga Secondary School, Bolgatanga (Big Boss)
  • Gowrie Secondary Technical School, Vea
  • Zuarungu Secondary School, Zuarungu ( ZUSS)
  • Zamse Secondary Technical School (Zamstech)- Bolgatanga
  • Bolgatanga Technical Institute (BOTECH)- Bolgatanga
  • Bolgatanga Technical College,Yikene- Bolgatanga

Bongo District

  • Bongo Senior Secondary School, Bongo.

Builsa District

  • Sandema Secondary Technical, Sandema

Garu-Tempane District

  • Garu/Tempane Secondary School, Tempane

Kassena/Nankana District

  • Navrongo Secondary School, Navrongo (Navasco)
  • Notre Dame Minor Seminary, Navrongo

Talensi-Nabdam District

  • Kongo Secondary School, Kongo

Volta Region

Akatsi District

  • Akatsi Secondary/Technical, Akatsi
  • Ave-Dakpa Secondary, Ave-Dakpa
  • Wovenu Senior Secondary, Tadzewu

Jasikan District (Buem District)

  • Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
  • Bueman Secondary, Jasikan
  • Nkonya Secondary, Nkonya
  • Nattan Secondary, Nkonya
  • Okadjakrom Secondary/Technical, Okadjakrom
  • Worawora Secondary, Worawora

Ho Municipal District

  • Abutia Secondary, Abutia-Teti
  • Adaklu Comm. Secondary, Adaklu
  • Agotime Secondary, Kpetoe
  • Akome Secondary/Technical, Akome
  • Avatime Secondary, Vane
  • Awudome Secondary, Tsito
  • Dzolo Secondary, Dzolo
  • E.P.Church Mawuko Girls Secondary, Ho
  • Kpedze Secondary, Kpedze
  • Mawuli Secondary, Ho
  • Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
  • Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
  • OLA Girls Secondary, Ho
  • Saint Prosper’s College, Ho
  • Sedzordzi Shaker Anthony’s school Complex
  • Sokode Secondary/Technical, Sokode
  • Tanyigbe Secondary, Tanyigbe
  • Taviefe Comm. Secondary, Taviefe
  • Tsito Secondary/Technical, Tsito

Hohoe District

  • Afadjato Secondary/Technical, Gbledi-Agbogame
  • Agate Comm./Secondary, Agate
  • Akpafu Secondary/Technical, Akpafu
  • Alavanyo Secondary/Technical, Alavanyo
  • E. P. Secondary, Hohoe
  • Jim Bourton Memorial Agriculture Secondary, Logba Adzekoe
  • Leklebi Secondary, Leklebi
  • Likpe Secondary, Likpe-Mate
  • St. Mary’s Seminary Secondary, Lolobi
  • Ve Comm. Secondary, Ve-Koloenu

Kadjebi District

  • Dodi-Papase Comm. Secondary, Dodi Papase
  • Kadjebi-Asato Secondary, Kadjeto-Asato

Keta District

  • Abor Secondary, Abor
  • Anyako Secondary School, Anyako
  • Anlo Secondary, Anloga
  • Anlo Afiadenyigba Secondary, Anlo Afiadenyigba
  • Anlo Awomefia Senior Secondary, Anyako
  • Atiavi Secondary/Technical, Atiavi
  • Keta Business Secondary, Keta
  • Keta Secondary, Keta
  • Zion college (zico), Anloga

Krachi District / Krachi East District

  • Asukawkaw Secondary, Asukawkaw
  • Kete-Krachi Secondary/Technology, Kete-Krachi
  • Kpassa Secondary, Kpassa
  • Krachi Secondary, Kete-Krachi
  • Oti Secondary/Technical School, Dambai
  • Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
  • Ntruboman Secondary, Brewaniase

Ketu District

  • St. Paul’s Secondary, Hatsukope/Denu
  • Some Secondary, Agbozume
  • Dzodze Penyi Secondary, Dzodze
  • Klikor Secondary/Technical, Klikor
  • Three Town Secondary, Denu

Kpando District

  • Anfoega Secondary, Anfoega
  • Bishop Herman Secondary, Kpandu
  • Kpandu Secondary, Kpandu
  • Kpeve Secondary/Technical, Kpeve
  • Peki Secondary , Peki
  • Peki Secondary/Technical, Peki
  • Vakpo Secondary, Vakpo
  • Vakpo Secondary/Technical, Vakpo
  • Have Secondary/Technical, Have

North Tongu District

  • Adidome Secondary, Adidome
  • Aveyime Battor Secondary/Technical, Aveyime-Battor
  • Dufor Comm. Agricultural Secondary, Podoe
  • St. Kizito Secondary/Technical, Mepe
  • Mafi-Kumasi Comm./Secondary, Mafi-Kumasi

South Tongu District

  • Dabala Sec/Technical, Dabala
  • Sogakope Secondary, Sogakope

Western Region

  • Adiembra Senior Secondary school(ADISEC)
  • Archbishop Porter Girls’ Secondary School (APGSS).
  • Asankrangwa Secondary School
  • Fiaseman Secondary School(FIASEC)
  • Fijai Secondary School
  • Ghana Secondary Technical School (GSTS)
  • St. Johns Secondary School (The Saints)
  • Saint Mary’s Boys Secondary School (Prez Mugabe’s Alma Mater)
  • Sekondi College(SEKCO)
  • Shamaa Secondary School
  • Takoradi Business Technical College (TABUSTEC)
  • Takoradi Secondary School (TADISCO)
  • Tarkwa Secondary School (TARSCO)
  • wadud secondary school (wasec)
  • Michael Brown Diogo Senior high
  • Bompeh Secondary Technical School
  • Asesewa Secondary School (ASECO)

Nsein senior High School- Axim Ghana. Baidoo Bonsoe senior high tech.sch;agona nkwanta(best school in th western.ranked,3rd in Ghana,32 in Africa

Written By

Series